Original source · versioned page text
Slope Stability Report - Site 3
51 640 311 842
MAIL
PO BOX 851
Moffat Beach, QLD, 4551
OFFICES
Sunshine Coast | Brisbane | Gold Coast
Interpretation of the
Subsurface Sheets
It is important to note that the point load strength index
The terminology included on Arcos Unit Group Pty Ltd’s
does not take into consideration the degree of fracturing of
has been evolved from AS1726:2016. Typically a soil’s
a rock mass which can both lower and increase the overall
strength, colour, plasticity, grain size, other inclusions, and
rock strength. The strength of rock is broken down as
moisture will be described. A rock’s strength, weathering,
follows:
colour, grain, and other inclusions are typically described.
Very Low Strength (VLS) < 2 MPa (UCS)
Soil Low Strength (LS) 2 to 6 MPa (UCS)
Medium Strength (MS) 6 to 20 MPa (UCS)
Soil is typically described by the components that make it High Strength (HS) 20 to 60 MPa (UCS)
up by percentage or whichever has a governing behaviour. Very High Strength (VHS) 60 to 200 MPa (UCS)
The types and sizes reproduced from AS1726 are: Extremely High Strength (EHS) > 200 MPa (UCS)
Boulder >200 mm
Cobble 63 to 200 mm
Gravel 2.36 to 63 mm Very Low Strength (VLS) < 0.1 Is(50)
Sand 0.075 to 2.36 mm Low Strength (LS) 0.1 to 0.3 Is(50)
Silty 0.002 to 0.075 mm Medium Strength (MS) 0.30 to 1.0 Is(50)
Clay < 0.002 mm High Strength (HS) 1.0 to 3.0 Is(50)
Very High Strength (VHS) 3.0 to 10.0 Is(50)
The strength of soil is usually assessed by suitably Extremely High Strength (EHS) > 10.0 Is(50)
experienced persons through the use of laboratory test
results, published literature, field assessments or a The Is(50) values are based on a correlation between the
combination of the above. The strength of soil is unconfined compressive strength (UCS) of 20. This value
characterised into either cohesive (clays and silts) or varies significantly and site specific testing must take
cohesionless (sands and gravels) as shown below: precedence.
Cohessive Soil Strength Term Rock weathering is broken down as follows:
Very Soft < 12.5 kPa
Soft 12.5 to 25 kPa Extremely weathered Behaves as soil but rock
Firm 25 to 50 kPa (EW) structure evident
Stiff 50 to 100 kPa Highly weathered Colour and strength of original
Very Stiff 100 to 200 kPa (HW) fresh rock is not recognisable.
Hard > 200 kPa Decomposition of rock evident
Moderately Defects are heavily stained with
Cohesionless Soils Strength Term (uncorrected Qc) weathered (MW) rock mass showing signs of
Very Loose <2 MPa discolouration
Loose 2 to 5 MPa Slightly weathered Some staining but minimal to no
Medium Dense 5 to 15 MPa (SW) change in strength
Dense 15 to 25 MPa Fresh stained Minor staining evident
Very Dense > 25 MPa (FS)
Fresh rock No change
Rock (FR)
Rock is typically described by the components that make Rock fracturing is broken down as follows and can only be
it up by percentage or whichever has a governing accurately described where undamaged continuous
behaviour. The strength of rock is typically the most sampling has been undertaken:
important component. Typically, the strength of rock is
based on laboratory testing, tactile assessment and other Fragmented (Fg) Defect spacings < 20 mm
observations as relevant. The industry standard method Highly Fractured (HF) Defect spacings 20 to 50 mm
for assessing the strength of rock in the field is to use the Fractured (Fr) Defect spacings 50 to 200 mm
point load strength index (AS4133.4.1). Slightly Fractured (SF) Defect spacings 200 to 1000 mm
Unbroken (Ub) Defect spacings > 1000 mm
See the original
The page text is free to read. Viewing or downloading an original file needs an account.
Log in to see the originalSearchable page text hides email addresses. Original files are unchanged and may show email addresses.