Original source · versioned page text
BsmRevRpt2
Attached to the e-mail REC13/0146 - Response to 2nd Information request.
5.0 STORMWATER DETENTION REQUIREMENT
As already noted in Section 1, the increased rates of stormwater runoff from the site are proposed to be
mitigated partly by conventional detention storage in two bio-basins and partly by increased floodway
storage on the site, with a requirement that the combined volume of those two storages should be at least
equal to the detention volume that would be required for a fully-conventional system.
The detention volume that would be required for a fully-conventional system has been determined by
compiling hydrologic models of four distinct parts of the proposed development platform, notated as
models A, B, C and D in Figure 2 of this report.
The attenuation objective for each of the four models was set by Rational Method calculations of the pre-
and post-development peak flow rates, as summarised in Tables 1 and 2 hereafter. The contributing areas
shown for Area A in Tables 4 and 5 are slightly less than the actual area of 2.49 hectare, because of
partial-area criticality (refer Figure 2 for partial-area limits).
Table 4: Rational Method Calculations Of Pre-Development Peak Flow Rates
Area C10 Tc I (mm/hr) A Q (m3/s)
(min) 1 / 2 / 5 / 10 / 20 / 50 / 100 (Ha) 1 / 2 / 5 / 10 / 20 / 50 / 100
A 0.72 24 65 / 73 / 98 / 116 / 130 / 152 / 166 2.43 0.25 / 0.30 / 0.45 / 0.56 / 0.66 / 0.85 / 0.97
B 0.70 18 75 / 84 / 112 / 132 / 151 / 172 / 192 0.85 0.10 / 0.12 / 0.18 / 0.22 / 0.26 / 0.33 / 0.38
C 0.70 20 71 / 80 / 106 / 127 / 142 / 165 / 180 1.85 0.20 / 0.24 / 0.36 / 0.46 / 0.54 / 0.68 / 0.78
D 0.70 16 80 / 90 / 120 / 140 / 158 / 183 / 202 1.34 0.17 / 0.20 / 0.30 / 0.37 / 0.43 / 0.55 / 0.63
Table 5: Rational Method Calculations Of Post-Development Peak Flow Rates
Area C10 Tc I (mm/hr) A Q (m3/s)
(min) 1 / 2 / 5 / 10 / 20 / 50 / 100 (Ha) 1 / 2 / 5 / 10 / 20 / 50 / 100
A 0.78 18 75 / 84 / 112 / 132 / 151 / 172 / 192 2.34 0.30 / 0.36 / 0.54 / 0.67 / 0.80 / 1.00 / 1.17
B 0.80 13 89 / 100 / 133 / 155 / 175 / 201 / 221 0.85 0.13 / 0.16 / 0.24 / 0.29 / 0.35 / 0.44 / 0.50
C 0.80 14 86 / 96 / 129 / 150 / 169 / 194 / 214 1.85 0.28 / 0.34 / 0.50 / 0.62 / 0.73 / 0.92 / 1.06
D 0.80 11 93 / 105 / 141 / 163 / 186 / 215 / 235 1.34 0.22 / 0.27 / 0.40 / 0.49 / 0.58 / 0.74 / 0.84
Version 3.5g of the URBS software was used as the basis for the hydrological models of Areas A to D.
Each of those areas was modelled as a sub-area network, using the subdivision lines indicated on Figure
2. Each of the four models was based on post-development conditions and was calibrated to closely
match its peak outflow rates to the Rational Method calculations of the post-development flow rates (as
in Table 5). A hypothetical detention basin was then added to the outlet of each model, with its storage-
discharge characteristics adjusted so as to reduce the peak outflow rates to the Rational Method
calculations of the pre-development flow rates (as in Table 4). The resultant storage requirements are
summarised in Table 6, below:
Table 6: Required Detention Volumes (m3) For Fully-Conventional System
Area 1 Yr 2 Yr 5 yr 10 Yr 20 Yr 50 yr 100 Yr
A 130 170 245 290 355 445 520
B 60 80 110 130 150 195 220
C 130 175 260 300 360 425 495
D 75 100 155 190 230 305 350
Total 395 525 770 910 1095 1370 1585
Brisbane Stormwater Management Pty Ltd Document File: ValkevSDF.Doc Page 9
See the original
The page text is free to read. Viewing or downloading an original file needs an account.
Log in to see the originalLog in to download the original file
Large file: the download may take up to a minute.
Searchable page text hides email addresses. Original files are unchanged and may show email addresses.