Original source · versioned page text
13. Existing DMP (2006)
there is a continuous inflow and output of materials, in which the form or character of
the system remains unchanged.
Processes of stream channel scour and or deposition will occur in a natural stable
channel, but over time, if this leads to degradation or aggradation, respectively, then
the stream would not be stable (Hey, 1997). Understanding of this has been taken into
consideration, when selecting the site on a sand bank in the river rather than along the
sides of the riverbank. This will allow the preservation of the sand along the riverbank
in this area.
2.4 Operational & maintenance plans
Noosa Council operates an Asset Management and Risk Management Program for
monitoring and maintaining the Noosaville foreshore. Responsible parties are
identified below table 4. First contact officers for this project are highlighted in bold.
Name Area of Responsibility Contact Number
Operating Authority Noosa Council 5449 5200
Alan Sheridan Director-Works 5449 5222
Doug Reynolds Manager-Works Operations 5449 5255
Fred Spinks Works Superintendent 0410512501
David Shing Coastal Maint. Foreman 0410512503
Greg Kentwell Dredge Contractor 0417762553
David Baker Noise Control 54495332
David Heerey Water Quality Testing 54473333
Boating & Fisheries 54497555
Kris Boody Project Officer 0437425901
2.5 Site rehabilitation
No site rehabilitation is necessary because sand will be deposited for beach
nourishment purposes in the tidal zone.
2.6 Erosion protection and revegetation practices
The purpose of the beach nourishment by dredging is to protect erosion buffers and no
revegetation will be required.
13
See the original
The page text is free to read. Viewing or downloading an original file needs an account.
Log in to see the original